Esports Industry Awards 2017

Heaven Media Ltd > Event > Esports Industry Awards 2017

The annual event held at The Brewery in London saw 22 awards handed out over the course of the evening.

The 2017 NowTV Esports Industry Awards celebrate the greatest achievements in the gaming world by industries and players and we were delighted to stand right there with them to celebrate their success.

There were a few familiar faces from the previous year all trying to get another gong this time around, but encouragingly there were also many newcomers this year. We were thrilled to see so many of our clients being nominated and receiving the acknowledgement they rightly deserve.

The nominations and winners were:

INDUSTRY AWARDS

Esports Breakthrough Game of the Year              

  • Vainglory
  • Quake Champions
  • Rainbow Six Seiger
  • Injustice 2
  • H1Z1
  • PlayerUnkown’s Battlegrounds
  • Paragon

Winner: PlayerUnkown’s Battlegrounds

Esports Commercial Partner of the Year              

  • G Fuel
  • Corsair
  • Scuf Gaming
  • Arby’s
  • Monster
  • ASUS ROG
  • SteelSeries
  • Intel
  • ASTRO Gaming
  • Gilette
  • Logitech
  • OMEN by HP

Winner: G Fuel

Esports Coverage Website of the Year   

  • Dexerto
  • ESPN Esports
  • DOT Esports
  • theScore esports
  • GosuGamers
  • PVP Live
  • Team Liquid
  • Red Bull eSports
  • The Esports Observer
  • Slingshot Esports

Winner: ESPN Esports

Esports Game of the Year           

  • Dota 2
  • Rocket League
  • Overwatch
  • FIFA 17
  • Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare
  • Street Fighter V
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • League of Legends

Winner: Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Esports Hardware Provider of the Year 

  • SteelSeries
  • BenQ ZOWIE
  • GT Omega
  • ASUS ROG
  • HyperX
  • NVIDIA
  • Corsair
  • AMD
  • Intel
  • Elgato Gaming
  • Scuf Gaming
  • ASTRO Gaming
  • DXRacer
  • OMEN by HP
  • Razer
  • Turtle Beach Corporation

Winner: Intel

Esports Journalist of the Year    

  • Jacob Wolf
  • Tomi “lurppis” Kovanen
  • Aaron Mickunas
  • Travis Gafford
  • Steven “stuchiu” Chiu
  • Tyler “Fionn” Erzberger
  • Ollie Ring
  • Richard Lewis
  • Kelsey Moser
  • Duncan “Thorin” Shields
  • Mike Kent

Winner: Duncan “Thorin” Shields

Esports Photographer of the Year           

  • Helena Kristiansson
  • Robert Paul
  • Patrick Strack
  • Joe Brady
  • Adela Sznajder

João Ferreira

Winner: Joe Brady

Esports Publisher of the Year     

  • Nintendo
  • Valve Corporation
  • Psyonix
  • 343 Industries
  • Ubisoft
  • Activision
  • The Coalition
  • Super Evil Megacorp
  • Blizzard Entertainment
  • Riot Games

Winner: Riot Games

Esports Videographer of the Year           

  • Max Olivo
  • Moritz “Moose” Zimmermann
  • Lucas Pasiut
  • Lewis Farley
  • Philipp “Philian” Neubauer
  • Davis “Hitch” Edwards
  • Damian Estrada
  • Rhys Rasmussen
  • Tom “D1ablo” Newman

Winner: Davis “Hitch” Edwards

Streamer of the Year     

  • Adam “Loop” Bahriz
  • Edwin “Castro_1021” Castro
  • Jaryd “summit1g” Lazar
  • Michael “imaqtpie” Santana
  • Henrik “AdmiralBulldog” Ahnberg
  • Joshua “steel” Nissan
  • Chance “Sodapoppin” Morris
  • Saqib “Lirik” Zahid
  • Dr Disrespect
  • Paul “Ice Poseidon” Denino
  • Christopher “Sacriel” Ball

Winner: Dr Disrespect

Streaming Platform of the Year

  • Twitter
  • Youtube
  • Smashcast
  • Twitch
  • Facebook

Winner: Twitch

PLAYER AWARDS

Esports Broadcaster of the Year

  • Henry ‘HenryG’ Greer
  • Eefje ‘Sjokz’ Depoortere
  • Clint ‘Maven’ Evans
  • Toby ‘TobiWan’ Dawson
  • Jaycie ‘Gillyweed’ Gluck
  • Alex ‘Machine’ Richardson
  • Trevor ‘Quickshot’ Henry
  • D’Ron ‘D1’ Maingrette
  • Owen ‘ODPixel’ Davies
  • Matthew ‘Sadokist’ Trivett

Winner: Alex ‘Machine’ Richardson

Esports Console Player of the Year         

  • Adam ‘Armada’ Lindgren
  • Tony ‘Lethul’ Campbell Jr.
  • Ian ‘Crimsix’ Porter
  • Matthew ‘FormaL’ Piper
  • Spencer ‘Gorilla’ Ealing
  • Seth ‘Scump’ Abner
  • Hajime ‘Tokido’ Taniguchi
  • Juan ‘HungryBox’ DeBiedma

Winner: Matthew ‘FormaL’ Piper

Esports Live Event of the Year   

  • cs_summit
  • EVO 2017
  • League of Legends World Championships
  • ESL One Cologne
  • Call of Duty World Championships 2017
  • ELeague Major
  • Epicenter Dota
  • ECS Season 3 Finals 2017

Winner: League of Legends World Championships

Esports PC Player of the Year     

  • Amer ‘Miracle-‘ Al-Barqawi
  • Kuro ‘KuroKy’ Takhasomi
  • Daniil ‘Zeus’ Teslenko
  • Søren ‘Bjergsen’ Bjerg
  • Marcelo ‘Coldzera’ David
  • Lee ‘Faker’ Sang-hyeok
  • Nicolai ‘dev1ce’ Reedtz
  • Simon ‘scHwimpi’ Svensson
  • Alex ‘Neeb’ Sunderhaft
  • Jun ‘TY’ Tae Yang

Winner: Amer ‘Miracle-‘ Al-Barqawi

Esports Personality of the Year 

  • Ryan Hart
  • Jake ‘SirActionSlacks’ Kanner
  • Michael ‘Shroud’ Grzesiek
  • Søren ‘Bjergsen’ Bjerg
  • Eefje ‘Sjokz’ Depoortere
  • Damon ‘Karma’ Barlow

Winner: Eefje ‘Sjokz’ Depoortere

Esports Rookie of the Year (Console)     

  • Pierce ‘Gunless’ Hillman
  • Preston ‘Prestinni’ Sanderson
  • Victor ‘Punk’ Woodley
  • Anthony ‘Shotzzy’ Cuevas
  • Shaun ‘Shellzz’ Springette
  • Alec ‘Arcitys’ Sanderson

Winner: Victor ‘Punk’ Woodley

Esports Rookie of the Year (PC)

  • Nikita ‘Clawz’ Marchinsky
  • Maroun ‘GH’ Merhej
  • Robin ‘Ropz’ Kool
  • Abay ‘Hobbit’ Khassenov
  • Mike Yeung

Winner: Abay ‘Hobbit’ Khassenov

Esports Team of the Year            

  • Dynasty Gaming Female (CS:GO)
  • Team Liquid (Dota2)
  • Optic Gaming (Call of Duty)
  • SK Telecom T1 (League of Legends)
  • L5 (Heroes of the Storm)
  • Astralis (CS:GO)
  • PENTA Sports (Rainbow Six Siege)
  • OG (Dota 2)
  • Lunatic-Hai (Overwatch)
  • Team Envy

Winner: Optic Gaming (Call of Duty)

Esports Unsung Hero of the Year             

  • Joe Cardali
  • Adam ‘b0aty’ Lyne
  • Jasmine Kanuga
  • Graham Pitt
  • Moses_FPS
  • Andrey Grygoriev
  • Megan ‘RheingoldRiver’ Cutrofello
  • Ian Smith
  • Jacob Harrison
  • Jack ‘KBBQ’ Chen

Winner: Megan ‘RheingoldRiver’ Cutrofello

One of our personal highlights of the evening was getting to meet Streamer of the Year winner Dr Disrespect.